CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:352 M81108

Mr. Louis Mauna
James G. Wiley Co.
P.O. Box 90008
Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008

RE: The tariff classification of leno woven glass fiber dry wall tape from China.

Dear Mr. Mauna:

In your letter dated March 6, 2006, on behalf of your client MacroCut Division of Supreme Abrasives, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style “FR 70 9 X 9 Mesh Tape”, is a leno woven fabric composed of 100% glass fibers. Weighing 70 g/m2, this open-work mesh tape will be imported in 5.08 centimeter widths. It has been coated with an acrylic acid copolymer which acts as an adhesive. The adhesive represents approximately 30% of the dry wall tape’s volume and 40% of the tape’s value. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used to cover the seams in dry wall and forms a matrix which provides support for dry wall joint compound. Based on the relative value, quantity and function of the materials that form this item, it is the glass fiber that imparts this product with its essential character

The applicable subheading for the leno woven glass fiber dry wall tape designated as style “FR 70 9X9 Mesh Tape” will be 7019.51.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (foe example, yarn, woven fabrics), other woven fabrics, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeter, other, weighing 185 grams or less per square meter. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This product falls within textile category designation 622. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division